Standardized ADL Rehabilitation for Stroke - Development of objective indicators of functions and targets for intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2020-2022)
Tohoku Fukushi University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takaaki  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (50735636)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 日常生活活動 / 作業療法 / ADL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified physical and cognitive functions and their levels (e.g., cutoff values) associated with activities of daily living (dressing, toileting, walking, and bathing), self-care, and upper limb function in stroke patients. The effects of interaction among physical and cognitive functions on activities of daily living were also identified. These findings will serve as objective indices for prognosis prediction and effective intervention in rehabilitation, and will provide basic data for standardized rehabilitation for stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者の日常生活活動の自立度向上を目的とした機能回復練習は、リハビリテーション技師一人ひとりの臨床経験に基づく判断で行われており、内容の均質性に課題があった。各日常生活活動に必要な心身機能の水準を明らかにした本研究知見は、リハビリテーション技師間の介入方針の標準化を可能とし、過不足のないリハの実施に役立つと思われる。