Evidence Building for Physical Therapist Body Handling Techniques Using Kinesiology and Psychological Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroto  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (50635430)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords理学療法士 / 動作指導 / ハンドリング / 運動学習 / 言語教示 / デモンストレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two purposes of this study were to verify the reproducibility of body handling techniques performed by physical therapists and to determine the motor learning effects of body handling with and without subjects' motor participation. As a result, it was inferred that the handling technique of expert physical therapists is characterized by their ability to reproduce the target movement without temporal error smoothly. Regarding the learning effect of handling, it was suggested that handling involving active movement of the subject is necessary for learning movements that require muscle torque control in 3-dimensional space (gravity field).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、理学療法士のハンドリングの技術特性を定量データから提示した。これは、理学療法士が動作指導に関わる意義を提示する一助になると捉えている。また、ハンドリングの技術教育の提案に寄与できる。また、対象者の運動参加の有無によるハンドリングの学習効果の差異も示した。このデータは、運動・動作指導行う際に理学療法士が対象者の運動参加の有無や可否の観点から方法を選択する根拠の一つになる。今後は研究成果を踏まえ、ハンドリングおける空間的制御の技術特性や筋電図を用いた能動・受動ハンドリングの運動学習効果の検証などを行い、ハンドリングの治療効果やその技術指導法における更なるエビデンス構築を目指す。