Association between post-stroke fatigue and cardiorespiratory fitness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2019-2020)
International University of Health and Welfare (2018)
Principal Investigator
Oyake Kazuaki  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (90803289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳卒中後疲労 / リハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 酸素摂取量 / 心拍出量 / 全身持久力 / 酸素摂取動態 / 動静脈酸素較差 / 時定数 / 換気効率 / 呼吸数 / 自覚的運動強度 / 運動負荷試験 / 分時換気量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical deconditioning after stroke may induce post-stroke fatigue. However, research on this association is limited. We aimed to investigate the associations of post-stroke fatigue and cardiorespiratory fitness. Oxygen uptake (VO2) at peak exercise measured during a symptom-limited graded exercise test and the time constant of oxygen uptake kinetics (τVO2) measured during a submaximal constant-load exercise test were measured to assess cardiorespiratory fitness. We found that post-stroke fatigue was not associated with VO2 at peak exercise, while it was significantly associated with a greater τVO2. Post-stroke fatigue was also associated with a larger time constant of cardiac output. These results suggest that the ability of the cardiorespiratory system to adapt to exercise is impaired in individuals with post-stroke fatigue. Rehabilitative exercise programs to improve cardiorespiratory fitness may be beneficial in these individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後疲労は、患者の約半数に認められ、身体活動の減少、社会参加の制約、死亡率の増加に関連することが報告されている。脳卒中発症後の身体活動量減少による全身持久力の低下が、脳卒中後疲労の発症に関連していると考えられているが、この関係についての科学的なエビデンスは十分ではなかった。本研究の学術的意義は、脳卒中患者における運動に対する呼吸循環応答を詳細に評価したうえで脳卒中後疲労と全身持久力の関係を初めて報告したことである。また脳卒中後疲労を有する患者が十分な活動量を確保できるように運動プログラムを提供するサポートが必要であることを示した点は、介護予防の観点から社会的意義の高い知見である。