Project/Area Number |
18K17731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Shobo Akira 学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (90743667)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 圧受容器反射感受性 / レジスタンス運動 / 健常男性 / 膝伸展運動 / 運動強度 / レジスタンストレーニング / 圧受容器反射 / 低強度レジスタンス運動 / 自律神経活動 / 動脈圧受容器反射感受性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to examine the effect of resistance exercises on BRS function using three different intensities in healthy men. The participants were 27 healthy men. The participants performed 20 alternate knee extensions in sitting with a 20, 50 and 80% 1RM. Sympathetic, parasympathetic nerve activity and baroreflex sensitivity were measured. Statistical analysis was carried out for changes in BRS before and after exercise. Wilcoxon's ranking reconciliation was determined. This study was approved by the Bunkyo Gakuin University Ethics Committee (Approval No. 2017-0042).For all three exercise intensities, post-exercise sympathetic nerve activity was significantly decreased, but parasympathetic nerve activity was significantly increased. There was a significant increase in post-exercise BRS for 20% 1RM (P=0.046).Low intensity resistance exercise may play a role in improving BRS function. Further studies need to be carried out on cardiac patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健常男性において低強度レジスタンス運動後、BRS機能は改善し増加することが示唆された.