Multiple Sensor-Based Predictive Algorithm for Musculoskeletal Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2022)
Keio University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Iijima Hirotaka  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(保健), 特任助教 (20816631)
Project Period (FY) 2021-11-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / Laser-TUG / 機能的移動能力 / 変形性関節症 / 超音波診断装置 / 大腿四頭筋 / 脂肪変性 / 横断研究 / 運動器不安定症 / マルチセンサ / 発症予測アルゴリズム / 慣性センサ / 解析アルゴリズム / システマティックレビュー / 腰痛 / 転倒 / 階段昇降
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、複数の小型センサの有機的統合に挑戦し、変形性膝関節症患者の階段昇降や方向転換等の動的課題における機能的移動能力を非侵襲で評価可能なシステムを提案する。この計測システムを用いてコホート調査を行い、転倒を招きやすい運動器不安定症の発症予測アルゴリズム構築を最終目標とする。従来の運動機能評価では、課題遂行に要する時間の計測が主な評価手法であったが、本計測システムでは運動機能の質的評価を可能とする。運動機能障害を従来とは異なる視点から捉えることになるため、運動器不安定症予測にとどまらず、新たな疾患概念を提唱できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project was to characterize the functional mobility of patients with knee osteoarthritis using a quantitative TUG measurement system (Laser-TUG) that synchronizes a pressure sensor with a Laser Range Sensor. The Laser-TUG system has revealed new features of functional mobility limitation associated with knee osteoarthritis, such as the delayed walking initiation depending on knee pain severity and delayed turning movement. Laser-TUG is a noninvasive and simple evaluation system that is expected to contribute to a wide range of fields, such as assisting diagnosis and determining the effectiveness of rehabilitation in the medical field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Laser-TUGシステムによって、変形性膝関節症に伴う機能的移動制限の新しい側面を明らかにした。本システムは非侵襲かつ簡便な評価システムであり、医療現場における診断補助やリハビリテーションの効果判定などの幅広い分野への貢献が今後期待される。