Investigation of the mechanism of immobilization-induced pain and development of the preventive and therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
HAMAUE Yohei  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (20756374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不活動 / 痛み / CGRP / 単一神経記録 / 電気生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the induction of hyperalgesia in the joint immobilization-induced pain model in rats. Rcently, experimental limb immobilization has been shown to cause mechanical nociceptive hypersensitivities in humans and animals. However, the mechanism underlying immobilization-induced pain remains unclear and there are no reports on peripheral nerve system. In the present study, immobilization-induced mechanical and thermal hypersensitivity was inhibited by administration of the selective CGRP-receptor antagonist. The result suggested that increase of CGRP in peripheral tissues contributed to immobilization-induced hypersensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ギプス固定などに伴う四肢の一部の不動化は、末梢組織の変調をきたすことにより痛みが生じることが推察される。本研究は、不活動性疼痛の末梢メカニズム解明の一端を担っており、さらに治療開発や新規薬剤開発を進めるうえで十分に意義があると考えられる。