Clarification of postural control associated with development of motor, activities of daily living, and muscle properties in children with cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare (2020)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Masaki Mitsuhiro  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20780662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 運動発達 / 日常生活動作 / 表面筋電図 / 超音波画像診断装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine the association of the longitudinal changes in development of motor, activities of daily living, and muscle properties with postural control due to the neck, trunk, and hip joint muscles assessed using surface electromyography in 15 children and adults with cerebral palsy who be able to reach the objects. Although the measurement of the first and second years was performed, the measurement of the third year was not fully performed due to the prevalence of infectious disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、脳性麻痺児における運動、日常生活動作および筋機能の発達を予測する座位での姿勢制御を縦断研究によって明らかにすることは、頸部・体幹・股関節筋に対する効果的な筋力トレーニングや運動学習トレーニング(小児理学療法)の開発に今後つながる可能性がある。