| Project/Area Number |
18K17739
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 静磁場刺激 / 神経活動 / モジュレーション / リハビリテーション / 脳血管疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effect and mechanism transcranial static magnetic field stimulation. In human studies, static magnetic field stimulation of the primary motor cortex has the effect of temporarily increasing neural activity in the contralateral hemisphere in addition to suppressing neural activity in the stimulated hemisphere, and also affects interhemispheric inhibition. In a basic study using brain slices of mice, static magnetic field stimulation increased the permeability of cell membranes and increased the firing threshold of neuron. Furthermore, in vivo studies using rats also showed that static magnetic field stimulation acts suppressively on the brain region directly beneath it, resulting in behavioral changes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳血管疾患のリハビリテーションの効果をより高める新規手法として注目されているのがニューロモジュレーションであり、経頭蓋的静磁場刺激(transcranial static magnetic stimulation:tSMS)はその一つである。基礎実験を通して経頭蓋的静磁場刺激が有する神経活動抑制効果の生物学的なメカニズムの一端を明らかとしたこと、健常成人に対する静磁場刺激が非刺激半球の神経活動を一時的に亢進させる作用を示したことは、脳血管疾患患者への臨床応用へ向けた研究資料として、学術的および社会的意義を有した成果であったと考えられる。