A Novel Strategy for Inspiratory Muscle Training Using the Illusion of Inspiratory Flow in Patients with COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kanezaki Masashi  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (10707871)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords息切れ / L-メントール / 多次元的呼吸困難 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / サルコペニア合併COPD / L-menthol嗅覚刺激 / メントール / 吸気抵抗負荷呼吸 / 呼吸困難 / COPD / 吸気流量知覚 / 吸気抵抗負荷 / 吸気筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of L-menthol on respiratory pattern and respiratory nerve drive (NRD), type and intensity of breathlessness, and emotional response during inspiratory resistive loading in patients with COPD. The inhalation resistance load was 20 and 30 cmH2O/L/s load. NRD was evaluated by EMGpara%max. L-menthol odor stimulation significantly decreased discomfort, respiratory effort and air hunger, and psychological respiratory effort during the loading compared with placebo and sham. In the emotional aspect of shortness of breath, L-menthol significantly decreased fear and anxiety compared to placebo. On the other hand, VE during inhalation, respiratory panting, and NRD were not significantly different among the three conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者において、気管支拡張療法は主要な治療であるが、完全に息切れの病態を征圧するには困難であることが多い。L-mentholによる吸気流量知覚の増強は、呼吸神経ドライブ、換気量を抑制することなく吸気抵抗負荷時の息切れの緩和において有用である旨は、息切れを程する患者において重要な知見である。