Measurement- and simulation-based elaboration of pedaling in individuals with transfemoral amputation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2019-2020)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2018)
Principal Investigator
Okita Yusuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 理学療法士 (00784357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腿切断 / 大腿義足 / ペダリング / 筋骨格モデル / 三次元動作解析 / 義肢 / 動作解析 / 運動力学 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed musculoskeletal simulations to provide information on the effects of riding position and bicycle geometry on pedaling with a transfemoral prosthesis. The simulation results quantified the effects of each variable on the hip and knee kinematics and muscle potential during a pedaling cycle; seat height, crank length, and pelvic tilt were the primary candidates for bicycle fitting considering their accessibility and simple effects on the joint kinematics and muscle potential. The seat-tube angle (similar to pelvic tilt) and the anteroposterior seating position (similar to seat height and seat-tube angle) seemed to have an effect similar to the other variables and thus can be reserved for fine-tuning after gross fitting of the bicycle. Although not considered for adjustment, considering the effects of the thigh length could help as it affects hip kinematics and muscle potentials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、大腿切断者、義足、自転車に関連する各要素を変化させることでペダリング動作やその行いやすさに与える影響の定量的な情報が得られ、ペダリング方法の効率的な習得、パフォーマンス向上が期待できる。また、付随的に本研究の成果は大腿義足を用いてペダリング動作を行う際の股関節内転筋の重要性を示しており、股関節内転筋を大腿切断者の動作トレーニングの標的筋とする根拠の一つとなりうる。