Investigation of the Mechanism of Intermittent Claudication in Peripheral Arterial Disease and Development of Orthotic Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kakihana Takaaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40722004)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢動脈疾患 / 間歇性跛行 / 三次元動作解析 / 装具療法 / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze intermittent claudication (IC) associated with peripheral arterial disease (PAD) from a kinematic perspective and to collect data for the development of orthotic therapy based on the results. Due to COVID-19, it was impossible to collect research data using orthotic therapy. Therefore, to analyze whether pain itself is related to gait, a before and after comparison using endovascular therapy (EVT) was conducted. The results indicated that pain was involved in the gait of PAD patients and that treatment strategies such as a combination of EVT and exercise therapy were necessary for improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PADに伴うICは血管疾患であるがゆえ、歩容にはこれまで着目されてこなかった。本研究により、痛みそのものが歩容に関係することが示唆された。また、痛みが取れた際に、股関節の関節モーメントやパワーが改善することが明らかになった。今後、股関節の働きを補助する装具の開発はICの改善に寄与できると考えられる。ICに伴う歩行速度や歩行距離の低下は患者の予後に直結するとされている。本研究の結果により、装具等の開発が進み、手術せずとも患者の歩行パフォーマンスを改善することで、PAD患者のQOLや生命予後の改善の一助になると考えている。