Project/Area Number |
18K17748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 頚椎疾患 / 嚥下障害 / アラインメント / 嚥下機能評価 / 頚部アラインメント / 嚥下造影検査 / 頚椎症性脊髄症 / 手術 / 頸椎疾患 / リハビリテーション / 嚥下 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Few reports have focused on the relationship between dysphagia in cervical spine diseases and changes in cervical alignment. We conducted a medical record survey and examined the risk factors for dysphagia. In addition, we focused on dysphagia examinations of patients who developed dysphagia after surgery for cervical spondylosis, and in particular, summarized data on the swallowing function of patients with athetoid cerebral palsy who underwent spinal fusion for cervical spondylotic myelopathy. . The Japanese Journal of Rehabilitation Medicine, a domestic journal of the Japanese Society of Rehabilitation Medicine, published an article titled "Dysphagia in cervical spine and cervical spinal cord disease."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頚椎疾患では骨変形や手術操作による咽頭食道の圧迫などから嚥下障害をきたす可能性が示唆されている。本研究でも頚椎疾患やその治療による頚部アラインメント変化と嚥下障害の関連あることが示唆された。また,基礎疾患として脳性麻痺を有する患者や前後方固定術を行う場合は,嚥下障害の合併にリスクが高いことがわかった。リスクの高い患者において,詳細な嚥下評価を行い,予防的に介入することで誤嚥性肺炎の発症を減らせる可能性があると考える。