Relationship between interpersonal response based on body contact and sensory features in children with ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2019-2022)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kanae  関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60711538)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / くすぐり / 養育者 / 触覚 / 視線計測 / 対人反応 / コミュニケーション / 遊び / 自閉スペクトラム / 感覚特性 / 保護者 / 対人コミュニケーション / 自律神経活動 / 乳幼児 / 感覚処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Communication with physical contact emerges early in developmental stage, prior to verbal communication. However, children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), who frequently exhibit atypical response (e.g., hyper-reactivity) to tactile and other sensory stimuli, may differ from typically developing children in their interpersonal response to such physical contact. The present study attempted to measure the behavioral features of response to tickling as a tactile stimulus including an interpersonal component, in children up to preschool age. In this study, we used quantitative indices to record and measure, such as visual attention while anticipating the other's intentional action, and behavioral responses pattern during tickling. We also measured autonomic nervous system activity prior to tickling tasks. We then examined the relationship between these indices and severity of ASD and sensory features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、「くすぐり」遊びといった日常的な関わりの中で着目すべきASD児の行動反応が、一部明らかとなったと言えるだろう。この様な行動反応の特徴は、より自然な対人交流の観察から乳幼児期の対人的反応特性を捉えることを可能とし、療育や治療の効果、そして発達の経時的変化を捉えるための有用な指標の1つとなることが期待される。ただし、本研究から得られた成果を、非言語コミュニケーションの早期支援に応用していくためには、より多くの対象者のデータに基づき、指標としての妥当性について検証を重ねていくことが不可欠であると考える。