Mechanisms underlying immobilization-induced muscle pain and the effect of physical therapy intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kyo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (90813436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不活動性疼痛 / 神経成長因子(NGF) / M1・M2マクロファージ / IL-1β / 理学療法 / 筋収縮運動 / 電気刺激療法(EMS) / 不活動性筋痛 / マクロファージ / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism involved in the development of immobilization-induced muscle pain through animal experiments in rats. Secondly, for immobilization-induced muscle pain, we practiced the preventive intervation in physical therapy and verified its effect including the biological mechanism. As a result, nerve growth factor (NGF) upregulation may be a major contributor to immobilization-induced muscle pain. Accumulation of inflammatory macrophages and associated increased expression of IL-1β may be related to immobilization-induced muscle pain. In addition, electrical muscle stimulation (EMS) for immobilization-induced muscle pain has the effect of suppressing the expression of NGF caused by immobilization and reducing the occurrence of muscle pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不活動性疼痛は腰痛や膝痛等の運動器慢性疼痛の発生要因に関わっていると考えられている.したがって,不活動性疼痛の病態ならびに発生メカニズムの解明を進めることは,運動器慢性疼痛の発生予防ならびに治療戦略開発の観点からも極めて重要といえる.本研究では骨格筋が病巣部位である不活動性筋痛の発生メカニズムに関わる分子機構を解明し,学術的に意義のある研究成果を輩出した.加えて,本研究では骨格筋電気刺激療法を用いた筋収縮運動が不活動性筋痛の予防に効果的であることを明らかにした.つまり,この研究成果は運動器慢性疼痛の発生予防に運動が有効である可能性を示唆しており,社会的にも意義があると考えている.