The influence of self-disclosure on recovery in people with mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Kazuki  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10580053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己開示 / 情緒的サポート / ピアサポート / ソーシャルサポート / 精神疾患 / リカバリー / 縦断的研究 / ピアサポーター / 情報的サポート / 情緒的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate self-disclosure among persons with mental illness living in the community and to clarify the factors influencing the promotion of recovery. The results indicated that self-disclosure to family members and peers with similar illnesses or disorders increases when emotional support is moderate or higher, which may influence the promotion of recovery. On the other hand, the results indicated the self-disclosure to professionals does not increase unless emotional support is stronger, suggesting that it may not be associated with recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,家族や同様の病気や障害をもつ当事者に対する自己開示が,リカバリーの促進に影響することが明らかになり,自己開示を通じた関係性の構築をリハビリテーションで扱う意義が示された.また,精神疾患と障害の開示だけではなく,生活状況や自分の強みの開示が,当事者のリカバリーの促進に寄与する可能性も示された.これらはリカバリーモデルやストレングスモデルを支持する結果であり,更なる研究がエビデンスに基づくリハビリテーションの実践につながると考える.