Creating a Chinese character detection task for the assessment of selective attention function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hidekazu Saito  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70610369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords注意機能 / 神経心理学的検査 / 視線運動計測 / 神経心理検査 / 眼球運動計測 / 眼球運動 / 探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to make a new task designed to identify a specific object among similar ones, and to assess the performance of the task and the characteristics of eye movements during task performance in healthy participants. The results showed that the reaction time was different depending on the region where the target to be searched was presented in the high-difficulty task. Furthermore, the analysis of the eye movement measurements revealed that there were deviations in eye movements depending on the area of interest where the target to be searched was presented. This was observed not only in the high-difficulty task, but also in the low-difficulty task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発した課題が、対象者の類似した集合からの探索における特徴抽出に貢献する可能性が示唆された。作成した課題は、異なる難易度で評価可能であり、また反応時間を測定することで探索行動特性を検討できる可能性がある。また視線運動を計測することにより、詳細な探索行動特性の検討につながると考える。
脳卒中などの疾患により認知機能が低下すると、一定の方向に注意を向ける、対象を探索するといった行動が難しくなる患者も存在し、探索行動の評価や、探索行動の訓練を実施する際の指標としても活用できる可能性があると考える。