Comprehensive assessment of muscle mass and strength, swallowing and nutrition, breathing and oral function for healthy life extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Masahiro  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60734621)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋量 / 栄養 / 嚥下 / 呼吸 / サルコペニア / 高齢者 / 呼吸機能 / 嚥下機能 / 筋力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study comprehensively evaluated three perspectives: (1) muscle mass and strength, (2) swallowing function and nutrition, and (3) respiratory function and oral function. The results showed that the nutritional assessment was the related to the others, with higher nutrition being associated with greater muscle mass and better respiratory and oral function. The Mini Nutritional Assessment-Short Form is the most recommended method for assessing nutrition in a simplified manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、筋肉の量、筋力、飲み込みの能力、栄養状態、呼吸機能、口の機能を多面的に評価し、健康寿命を延ばすための簡易的な評価法を検討した.研究の対象者は、要介護高齢者と呼吸器疾患患者とし、それぞれの機能は相互に影響し合っていることがわかり、栄養状態が最も関連がある評価であることが明らかとなった.健康寿命を延ばすためには、栄養状態を把握することが重要であった.