A Study on the Neurophysiological Effects of Transcutaneous Spinal Cord Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Masugi Yohei  東京国際大学, 教育研究推進機構, 講師 (60778942)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脊髄反射 / 経皮的脊髄刺激 / 健常者 / H反射 / 脊髄 / 脊髄刺激 / 反射 / リハビリテーション / 歩行 / ニューロモデュレーション / 脊髄損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a new non-invasive rehabilitation method to promote the recovery of motor functions after spinal cord injury. In order to achieve this goal, the purpose of this study was to further develop the transcutaneous spinal cord stimulation (tSCS) method and to elucidate the neurophysiological effects and mechanisms of repetitive tSCS.
This study revealed the characteristics of neural circuits activated by tSCS and the inhibitory effects of repetitive tSCS on spinal reflex circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄刺激法の確立およびその生理学的効果の解明は、国外の研究を中心に多くの研究者が取り組み始めた課題である。本研究では、侵襲を伴わない経皮的脊髄刺激法に着目をしてその効果を明らかにした。本研究の結果から、連続的な経皮的脊髄刺激によって脊髄反射回路の興奮性が低下することが明らかになった。このことは、中枢神経疾患後にみられる痙縮の症状を緩和できる可能性を示唆した。