Project/Area Number |
18K17762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Mejiro University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneno Tatsuya 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (00758477)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 把握力調整能力 / 手指機能 / 脳血管障害 / 脳血管障害者 / リハビリテーション工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study consists of studies 1 to 5. In the first study, we were able to verify a measurement environment for more accurate evaluation of adjustability of grasping force(AGF). In the second study, we were able to obtain knowledge about the characteristics of the AGF of healthy elderly people. In the third study, we were able to verify the influence of age on AGF. In the fourth study, we were able to verify the characteristics of the AGF of people with cerebrovascular diseases. In the fifth study, we verified the effectiveness of the intervention program created based on the results of studies 1 to 4, and found that the intervention was effective in all sections on both the affected and unaffected sides. In the future, it will be necessary to implement the intervention program on a larger number of subjects and to verify the validity of the intervention program in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳血管障害者は,一側大脳半球の損傷によって,麻痺側だけでなく非麻痺則の手指機能低下が報告されている.しかし,把握力調整能力を客観的に評価する方法もなかったことから,脳血管障害者の把握力調整能力の特性や効果的な介入プログラムについて明らかになっていなかった.本研究結果から,脳血管障害者の把握力調整能力の特性やその特性を踏まえた介入プログラムの効果を検証することができた.把握力調整能力は,日常生活を遂行する上で重要な機能になるため,本研究で把握力調整能力の特性とその介入プログラムに関する示唆を得ることができたことは,今後のリハビリテーションプログラムの発展に大きく貢献すると考える.