Effect of electromyostimulation training on intramuscular fat index in the older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
HIOKI Maya  帝京平成大学, 健康医療スポーツ学部, 准教授 (60769058)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋電気刺激トレーニング / 骨格筋異所性脂肪 / サルコペニア肥満 / 加齢 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine whether intramuscular fat index changes by electromyostimulation (EMS) training of the quadriceps femoris for 12 weeks (3 times/week) in older adults. Intramuscular fat index was evaluated by echo intensity of vastus lateralis and rectus femoris before and after EMS training. Blood samples were collected before and after EMS training for the plasma glucose and free fatty acid (FFA). EMS training did not significant change intramuscular fat index and plasma glucose or FFA. EMS training for 12 weeks may not change intramuscular fat index and blood biochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴い過度に蓄積された筋細胞外異所性脂肪は、生活習慣病の発症リスク要因になる。筋細胞外異所性脂肪量に対する筋電気刺激法の有効性は、生活習慣病罹患者を減らすための重要な検討課題である。本研究は、高齢者に12週間の筋電気刺激法トレーニングを実施し、その効果を検証したが、筋細胞外異所性脂肪量に対するトレーニング効果は得られなかった。