Validation of effect of a new behavioral practice protocol on behavioral learning and predicting prognosis in patients with cerebrovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Aki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (80508044)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 麻痺側上肢 / 生活動作 / 予測因子 / 上肢機能 / ADL / 予後予測 / ASUHS / 行動障害 / 麻痺手 / 難易度 / 行動練習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first study, we developed a behavioral practice protocol with the controlled antecedent, behavioral, and subsequent stimuli based on operant behavior theory. In addition, behavioral practices using the protocol were conducted in three patients with cerebrovascular diseases, and the effect of the protocol was verified.
In the second and third studies, we developed the Activities Specific Upper-extremity Hemiparesis Scale (ASUHS) to assess activities of daily living performed with the upper extremity of the paresis side and clarified its validity and reliability as well as item difficulty of daily living activities by Rasch analysis. Moreover, the functional level, predictors, and cutoff values of eating activities that can be performed with the upper extremity of the paresis side were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において作成した行動練習プロトコルは,脳血管障害患者の能力に合わせた段階的なプロンプトが設定されており,行動学習に寄与したと推測される.また,各行動要素に対して提示されたプロンプトを段階づけしていることから,本プロトコルは有効であると示唆された.
また,我々が開発したActivities Specific Upper-extremity Hemiparesis Scale(ASUHS)により生活動作の具体的な工程を評価でき,患者の機能レベルに適した生活動作に関する訓練と目標の選定が可能である.本研究は麻痺側上肢における生活動作に対する目標・訓練課題設定において有用である.