Studies on the effects of ketogenic diet feeding on endurance performance and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kakehashi Chiaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (80535683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケトン餌 / 筋持久力 / 筋組成 / 有酸素運動 / 遅筋化 / ミオシン / ケトン / 超高脂肪食 / 骨格筋 / Sema3A / 遅筋 / 機能性食品 / ケトン食 / ケトン体誘導食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study confirmed that feeding of a ketogenic diet changed fast-type muscle to slow-type muscle in extensor digitorum longus in rats. In this muscle, mitochondrial and metabolic enzymes were increased. These changes increased the aerobic exercise ability of the rats. Sema3A might be involved in the muscle-type change. After substituting the rats with mice for a second experiment, we examined ketogenic diet effects on muscle weight, strength, and endurance in mice. No statistical significance was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動効果を高める手段の開発は、運動時間がとれない現代人にとって重要である。運動効果を向上できれば、健康増進に貢献できるからである。我々は、超高脂肪食ともいえるケトン食の摂取が、ラット骨格筋の代謝特性を遅筋型へシフトさせること発見した。これは、食事の内容を工夫するだけで運動をしたような効果があることを示唆しており、また、糖尿病などの運動療法を食事だけで模倣できる可能性を示唆している。