Verification of landing pattern as a risk factor for anterior cruciate ligament injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kikumoto Takanori  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10780653)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膝前十字靱帯損傷 / 反対側 / 衝撃吸収パターン / 膝前十靭帯損傷 / 膝前十字靭帯再損傷 / 関節衝撃吸収量 / ACL損傷 / 反対側再損傷 / 床反力 / 関節モーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury in growing women has a high contralateral injury rate after ACL reconstruction surgery.As a cause of this, the return to sports criteria focusing on muscle strength is common, and it is considered that the kinematic criteria have not been determined. The purpose of this study is to focus on the single leg landing, which is a common movement of ACL injury, and to clarify the difference in the landing pattern between the ACL reconstruction side and the opposite side.
On the reconstructive side, hip impact absorption was significantly high (P=0.03), and on the opposite side, ankle impact absorption was significantly high (P=0.02).These results suggest that the amount of joint shock absorption on the reconstructive side and that on the opposite side are different, and the risk factors for reinjury may also be different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より,膝前十字靱帯(ACL)損傷の好発動作である片脚着地時において,ACL再建術側と反対側の衝撃吸収パターンは異なることが示唆された.現在,ACL再建術後の復帰基準として,筋力に着目している報告が多いが,再損傷率を下げるまでに至っていない.片脚着地時の衝撃吸収パターンに着目した危険因子が明らかとなることにより,今まで見落とされていた運動学的なリスクを有する選手を炙り出すことが可能となることが示唆された.再損傷率のみならず,ACL損傷率を下げることにも期待でき,新たな予防法の解明の一助になると考える.