Development of new vision rehabilitation for reading difficulties in patients with glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Murata Noriaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (40773891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緑内障 / 視野 / 読書 / Quality of Life / リハビリテーション / 視覚的リハビリテーション / Quality of life / アイトラッキング / 眼科 / 視覚リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is a disease in which visual field loss progresses slowly with progression, leading to blindness in the late stage. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the silent reading performance of glaucoma patients using an eye-tracking device and to devise a new rehabilitation method for reading difficulties in glaucoma patients. During the study period, we examined changes in eye movement dynamics due to different conditions of reading targets in healthy subjects. Also, examined the correlation between glaucomatous visual field changes and reading difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼鏡型視線解析装置であっても,読書時の眼球運動を記録することができ,黙読の客観的評価を実施することができた。眼疾患を有する患者の読書評価は従来,音読による評価が主体であった。しかしながら,我々が日常生活で音読を実施することは皆無である。本システムは日常生活により近い黙読を数値的に,そして可視化することが可能であったたため,新たな読書困難に対するリハビリテーション法に寄与することができる。