Development of exercise therapy targeting diabetes-induced muscle and motor neuron damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHealth Science University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Toru  健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30712814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 運動療法 / 運動ニューロン / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of low-intensity treadmill exercise on alterations in the contractile properties of the medial gastrocnemius (fast-twitch) and soleus (slow-twitch) muscles, as well as morphological changes in their motor neurons caused by type 1 diabetes. Electrically evoked maximum twitch and tetanic tension were recorded and analyzed from leg muscles. Additionally, motor neuron number and cell body size were examined. The alterations in the contractile properties, represented by the prolongation of half-relaxation time observed in diabetic soleus, was significantly improved by exercise. The reduction of number of labeled soleus motoneuron was also partially ameliorated by low-intensity exercise. This suggests that low-intensity aerobic exercise may inhibit the changes in contractile properties of muscles and morphological changes in motoneurons that occur in slow-twitch muscles due to diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病に対する代表的な治療手段の一つとして運動療法が挙げられる。一方で糖尿病ではバランス能力低下や筋力低下によって運動機能が低下してしまうことが報告されており、より安全かつ効果的な運動療法の確立が期待される。本研究結果は、運動機能が低い患者にも導入しやすい、低強度運動が糖尿病に起因する筋や運動ニューロンの障害に与える影響を検討するものであり、従来の糖代謝の改善を目的とした運動療法に加え、糖尿病に起因する筋や運動ニューロンの障害をターゲットとした新しい運動療法の開発につながる基礎的な知見になり得るものである。