Development of a Performance Test to Measure Social Adaptability in Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuhisa  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30610018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知機能 / 日常生活 / 統合失調症 / 社会適応能力 / パフォーマンステスト / 社会適応能力検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tinkertoy Test (TTT), a modified version of the Tinkertoy Test, has been developed for schizophrenic patients. In this study, we examined whether the modified version of The Tinkertoy Test (TTT), which we have developed, can be a predictor of improvement in daily life in patients with schizophrenia who receive cognitive improvement therapy. In a single-group pre- and post-intervention comparison study, we compared the improvement in daily life before and after the intervention and the social outcome one year after the intervention. The results showed that the improvement of attention function influenced the improvement of daily life before and after the intervention, and the subjects with good social outcomes after one year of the intervention were those whose negative symptoms improved before and after the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの先行研究では、統合失調症の日常生活能力を予測する検査は日常生活の1場面を切り取ったロールプレイテストであり、被験者の文化背景や経験などに影響を受けることに限界を有していた。本研究の修正版TTTは自由構成課題であり、被験者は問題解決を要求される。本研究では修正版TTTは横断的研究や一部の対象には認知機能改善療法による改善が修正版TTTのスコアを高め,日常生活も改善する知見が得られている。そのため修正版TTTの測定精度を高める必要があると考えられる。修正版TTTは簡便で楽しみながら実施できる有用なテストとして幅広い対象への活用が期待できる。