Development of rehabilitation for skeletal muscle aging focusing on basement menbrane construction by fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Yuji  大阪人間科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60620656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords老化 / 骨格筋 / 基底板 / 線維芽細胞 / コラーゲン / 運動 / Collagen IV / TCF4 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, it was found that (1) intramuscular fibroblasts play an important role in the reconstruction of the basement membrane, (2) aging decreases basement membrane related factors not only during muscle recovery but also from the steady state, and (3) endurance exercise activates basement membrane related factors in aging. These results suggest that exercise intervention may stimulate the production of collagen IV by fibroblasts and improve the basement membrane construction ability in aged skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、老化した骨格筋においても運動介入によって線維芽細胞によるコラーゲンⅣの産生を促し、基底板構築能を改善する可能性が示された。運動介入は、筋の脆弱化を引き起こす病態に対する予防的措置に応用できる可能性があると考えられる。したがって、本研究成果は、老化に伴う身体機能の低下に対する治療開発に寄与するものと考える。