Efficacy of Graded Mirror Therapy Based on Mirrored-Limb Perception Assessment for Complex Regional Pain Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Akira Mibu  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00803024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複合性局所疼痛症候群 / 鏡療法 / 鏡像肢知覚 / 皮膚電気活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the validity of the mirrored limb perception questionnaire that evaluates how patients with complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS) perceive their upper limb reflected in a mirror (mirrored-limb), and to examine the effectiveness of graded mirror therapy based on mirrored-limb perception.
We found that healthy subjects perceived the mirrored limb as if it were their own hand and experienced no pain enhancement or discomfort when observing the resting or exercising mirrored limb, while CRPS patients experienced pain enhancement and discomfort on tasks that did not feel like their own hand. In addition, it was suggested that graded mirror therapy, in which tasks are graded based on mirrored limb perception assessment, may improve CRPS symptoms and motor function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、実際の患肢の身体知覚と鏡像肢知覚の不一致およびそれによって生じると考えられる疼痛の増強や不快感が鏡療法の効果に影響を与える可能性を示唆するものである。鏡像肢知覚を評価し、その結果に合わせた課題設定を行うことでより効果的な鏡療法の実施につながり、CRPS患者の疼痛軽減や機能改善に寄与する可能性がある。