Prediction of rehabilitation effect in Parkinson's Disease using neuropsychological assessment including Procedural Memory and Brain Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Marumoto Kohei  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80594738)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords手続き記憶 / 運動学習 / パーキンソン病 / リハビリテーション / SRTT / 順序ボタン押し課題 / ニューロモデュレーション / 拡散テンソル画像 / 強化集学的ケア / 集学的リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the goals of rehabilitation is to promote learning of optimal movements for the patient, and most of the activities of daily living (ADL) are automatic and retained by unconscious learning and procedural memory. Most of the activities of daily living (ADL) are automated and maintained by implicit learning and procedural memory. However, few studies have examined the relationship between procedural memory and rehabilitation effects. Therefore, we studied patients with Parkinson's disease (PD), a degenerative disease that mainly affects the midbrain-basal ganglia-cortex circuitry and results in impairment of procedural memory. We assessed the ability of procedural memory with the serial reaction time task (SRTT) and investigated its relation to the rehabilitation effect. We found an association between procedural memory measures and improvement in ADL. It is possible that procedural memory impairment is a barrier to ADL acquisition in PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リハビリの効果に差が出る原因の一つとして手続き記憶能力の差がある。リハビリは患者に最適な動作を学習させることであり、ADLのほとんどが潜在的学習や手続き記憶の結果として自動化、保持される。今回の研究ではそれを裏付ける結果を示した。これまで臨床現場で簡便に潜在的学習や手続き記憶を評価する方法がなかった。我々はその評価法の開発ならびに臨床応用を行った。この研究の成果によって様々な疾患においてリハビリの実施前にこの評価を行い、個人特性を評価してリハビリプログラムを作成することができるようになった。日本のみならず世界中でたくさんの患者がリハビリを受けており、社会的にも非常に有意義な研究であった。