Neural basis of body cognition change contributing to gait improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ito Tomotaka  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90587297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動適応 / 運動学習 / 歩行 / 左右分離型トレッドミル / 大脳皮質 / 心的回転 / 運動イメージ / 身体認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herein, we examined, for the first time, the relationship between individual adaptability during walking and cognitive functions. The results revealed a correlation between the ability to mentally rotate body part images during a mental rotation (MR) task―a well-known cognitive assessment―and the ability to adapt to unfamiliar walking environments. Subsequently, we focused on the posterior parietal cortex (PPC)―which is commonly activated during adaptive learning on walking and MR tasks―and investigated the functional role of the PPC in the adaptive learning process associated with walking. In conclusion, PPC plays an essential role in reducing the variability of force control in the lower limbs during walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、歩行の適応能力とMR課題における空間認識力との関係が明らかとなった。この成果は、身体と認知の相互作用に関する理解を深めるものであり、リハビリテーションの効果を向上させるための新たなアプローチ方法の開発にも貢献する可能性がある。さらに、歩行の適応学習過程におけるPPCの機能的役割が明らかになったことは、ヒトが環境や課題に応じて身体を適応させるための神経基盤の理解に繋がると考えられる。