Search for high brainstem regions exhibiting synchronized with respiratory rhythm: a basic study to elucidate the mechanism of dyspnea perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUekusa Gakuen University (2020)
National Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fukushi Isato  植草学園大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20738497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間脳 / 摘出間脳下部脳幹脊髄標本 / 呼吸リズム / 膜電位イメージング / 呼吸困難感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dyspnea is a subjective experience of breathing discomfort that consists of qualitatively distinct sensations that vary in intensity. Dyspnea is one of the main activity-limiting factors during exercise therapy. However, the mechanism of dyspnea perception has not been elucidated. We hypothesized that dyspnea results from disassociation or mismatch between the magnitude of respiratory motor output from the brainstem respiratory center and that of actual ventilation, and demonstrated the existence of the ascending projection of the respiratory motor output information from the brainstem respiratory center (motor command corollary discharge). We identified that the lateral hypothalamic area exhibits respiration-synchronized rhythmic activity in the diencephalon-lower brainstem-spinal cord preparation made of neonatal rats by voltage sensitive dye imaging. This result supports our above-mentioned hypothesis, and will be the basis to develop novel methods to alleviate patients’ dyspnea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸困難感は,呼吸を行うことが容易ではないという感覚,あるいは呼吸に伴う不快感・苦痛をいう.呼吸困難感は呼吸器疾患患者の活動量を低下させ,QOL低下を引き起こす要因となるため,患者の呼吸困難感を軽減させることは,呼吸リハビリテーションの実施上,極めて重要であるが,呼吸困難感の知覚機序は未だ十分には解明されておらず,呼吸困難感の緩和法も十分には確立されていない.本研究成果は,呼吸困難感の知覚機序解明に寄与し,呼吸困難感の緩和法開発に寄与する可能性がある.