Effectiveness of core muscle training for prevention of anterior cruciate ligament injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yuka  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40455746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膝前十字靭帯損傷 / コアマッスルトレーニング / 損傷予防 / 神経筋コントロール機構 / 動作解析 / 神経筋コントロール / スポーツ傷害予防 / 膝前十字靭帯 / 傷害予防 / 膝前十字靱帯損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the prevention of anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury effectively, it is important to identify high risk players and to elucidate how prevention programs work. In this study, the fatigue protocol increased the knee valgus angle and hamstring/quadriceps muscle activity ratio during double-leg landing for male athletes. Fatigue protocol may increase the risk of ACL injury. In addition, the knee and trunk flexion angle increased after 6 weeks core-muscle training, however kinetics and muscle activity had not changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝前十字靭帯(ACL)損傷は予防プログラムを行うことにより、発生頻度を減少することができるとされているが、そのメカニズムは明らかになっていない。本研究では男性スポーツ選手においては、これまで行われてきた両脚でのジャンプ着地動作のみでは、リスクの抽出は困難であり、疲労負荷によりリスクの高い選手を抽出できる可能性を示した。コアマッスルトレーニングの効果については、膝・体幹屈曲角度の増大を認め、これらはACL損傷リスクの減少につながる可能性が示されたが、ACL損傷リスク低減のメカニズムの解明には至らず、今後さらなる解析の継続が必要である。