Investigation of swing motion for improvement of batting performance in baseball using computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Ae Kazumichi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 特任助手 (30781538)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords野球打撃 / シミュレーション / 最適化計算 / パフォーマンス改善 / 標準動作 / Angle-driven / タイミング調整 / バット・ヘッドスピード / 逆動力学 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to 1) develop a simulation model of baseball batting utilising the standard motion and 2) explore optimal motions of the upper body to increase the bat-head speed. A ten-segment angle-driven simulation model consisting of a bat and upper body was driven using with the coordinate data of the standard motion from twenty-three male collegiate baseball players who performed tee batting. Two performance optimisations were conducted to increase the peak bat-head speed by changing values and timings (OPT1) or timing alone (OPT2) of the upper joint angular acceleration time history data.
In performance optimisations, the bat-head speeds increase from 35.6 m/s (measured data) to 40.0 m/s (OPT1) and 39.2 m/s (OPT2), respectively. The increases of the bat-head speed were achieved through changes of the barrel-side upper limb movements considerably.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における上半身の動作を変化させることによってバット・ヘッドスピードが増加したという結果は,具体的な理論値を評価できるシミュレーション分析の有用性を改めて示したと考えられる.
打撃パフォーマンスを向上させるための力学的・理論的な知見を具体的に掲示できたことは,本研究の大きな成果の一つである.加えて,野球の打撃という複雑なスポーツ動作に対して,コンピューターシミュレーションを実施できたことは,野球打撃以外のスポーツ動作におけるパフォーマンス向上に関する知見の獲得にも大いに有効となるだろう.