Effects of anti-doping drugs on metabolic adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Daisuke  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70612117)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクレンブテロール / 骨格筋 / 脂肪組織 / ミトコンドリア / 筋線維 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of clenbuterol administration and resistance training that induce muscle hypertrophy on metabolic adaptation in skeletal muscles and adipose tissues. Clenbuterol administration decreased the expression of proteins involved in mitochondrial fusion and fission, and increased abnormal morphological mitochondria in skeletal muscle. At the same time, there was no change in nuclear translocation of histone deacetylase 4 (HDAC4). Four-week resistance training reduced subcutaneous white adipocyte size and increased the protein levels of mitochondrial enzymes in brown adipose tissue. It is necessary to further clarify the mechanism of the above experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クレンブテロール摂取は筋肥大を引き起こすため,アスリートのパフォーマンス向上に悪用されてきた経緯がある.本研究ではエピジェネティックな制御に違いは見られなかったが,もしエピジェネティックな変化を伴うと,薬剤をやめた後にも,さらにはその後の世代にも薬剤の影響が受け継がれることになる.このことは,ドーピング検査をさらに難しくし,不平等なスポーツに繋がりかねないと思われる.また,筋肥大を目的としたレジスタンストレーニングでも,脂肪細胞を小さくすることがわかった.肥満や代謝疾患の改善に,脂肪細胞の変化の面からもレジスタンストレーニングが有効となりうる可能性が考えらる.