Effect of exercise on parenting stress in mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hieda Mutsuko  豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 准教授 (70707455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords育児ストレス / 有酸素運動 / 運動 / 精神的ストレス / 運動トレーニング / 有酸素トレーニング / 運動教室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of childcare stress is a risk factor for the development of psychiatric symptoms. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of transient exercise on the stress levels of mothers caring for infants and toddlers. Mothers caring for infants aged between 6 mos and 1 yr were enrolled as subjects in this study. The exercise condition(EX) performed moderate aerobic exercise.Saliva was collected from all subjects before and after exercise, and the levels of the stress hormones were assessed. Psychological evaluation with the Profile of Moods (POMS) test was also conducted. The percentage changes in cortisol and chromogranin A levels before and after exercise were not significantly different between the two condition, although there was a trend toward a decrease in the EX. The results of the POMS test revealed that tension and anxiety decreased significantly in the EX.Exercise is considered to have a positive impact on the mental health of mothers during childcare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、有酸素性運動が乳幼児を育児する母親の精神的ストレスを軽減する可能性が示唆された。運動による育児ストレスの解消は、母親と子供との良好な関係を築き、将来を担う健全な若者世代の輩出へと繋がることが期待できる。更なる研究により、運動が育児ストレスに好影響を与えることが証明できれば、育児中の母親のメンタルヘルスのケアを目的としたプログラムの構築に期待できる。また、運動施設や託児施設などの整備を自治体への働きかけることで、母親が運動しやすい環境を整えるための一助となることが期待できる。