Recommendations for providing systematic instruction while floating with clothing to prevent water accidents and its verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasunori  仙台大学, 体育学部, 講師 (50638418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords着衣泳 / 肺換気量 / 浮力 / 浮心重心間距離 / ストローク長 / ストローク頻度 / 主観的運動強度 / 心拍数 / 溺水防止 / 水泳教育 / 指導法 / 水辺安全 / 水平姿勢 / 牽引 / 水辺安全教育 / 水中抵抗 / 体験学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to verify the increase and decrease in buoyancy with breathing and the combination of clothing on the relationship between human buoyancy and mass and the positional relationship between the centers of buoyancy and mass. Results showed that lung ventilation and buoyancy decreased when wearing a clothes (T-shirt and shorts, assuming the summer weather) compared with when wearing a swimsuit. When shoes were added, lung ventilation decreased but not buoyancy. The distance between the centers of the buoyancy and mass decreased when clothed compared with when wearing a swimsuit. When swimming front crawl with the face out of the water, the speed and stroke length decreased when clothed compared with when wearing a swimsuit. However, the stroke rate did not change. Moreover, the rate of perceived exertion increased when clothed compared with when wearing a swimsuit; however, the heart rate did not change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,衣服が水中におけるヒトの肺換気量,水平姿勢,主観的/客観的負担度に及ぼす影響を定量的に評価したことにある.結果として,たとえ着圧が高くないTシャツとハーフパンツの着用でも換気量が減少することや,運動靴を着用すれば減少した浮力をカバーでき,身体は水平に近づくこと,さらには,負担度は主観的には大きくなると感じるが,客観的には衣服の有無で差はなく,主観と客観に乖離が生じることが明らかとなった.これらの知見は,着衣泳の指導内容の明確化に貢献する点で社会的意義は大きく,水辺の安全教育の更なる発展が期待できる.