Hyperbaric oxygen exposure contribute to improved motor learning efficiency ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Yamato  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (40637914)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動学習 / 高気圧酸素環境 / 運動学習効率 / 事前曝露 / 加速式ロータロッド / 高圧高酸素環境 / 加速式回転棒課題 / 高圧高酸素暴露 / 高圧酸素環境 / 高圧酸素 / 運動スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperbaric oxygen (HBO) exposure has recently been reported to be effective in spatial learning and memory. HBO exposure also considerably improves performance on motor tasks. These findings suggest that HBO exposure may facilitate motor learning. However, the specific effects of HBO exposure on motor learning remain largely unexplored. The present study aimed to investigate the effects of HBO exposure on motor learning tasks.The study was conducted in an experimental animal model and was examined by exposure to an HBO environment pressurised to 2.0 ATA with 100% oxygen. The results showed that HBO exposure had a positive effect on the motor learning acquisition phase. This was particularly evident in more difficult motor learning tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年、認知機能を維持・向上させ得ることが報告され始めている高気圧酸素曝露による運動学習、特に獲得相に対する効果を確認したものである。本研究の結果、HBO曝露によって運動学習獲得相にプラスの効果をもたらすことが明らかとなり、特に運動学習の難易度が高い課題に顕著であった。本研究の成果は、課題実施前の曝露によって運動学習獲得効率が向上したことを世界で初めて示したものである。
本研究の成果は、運動学習に対する高気圧酸素曝露の影響を明らかにするだけでなく、動物を用いた実験モデルとなることからより詳細な検討を可能にする。また、運動学習分野のみならずリハビリテーション医学分野への応用も期待される。