Neural network in association with motor performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2019-2020)
Keio University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Nobuaki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 健康長寿支援ロボットセンター, 流動研究員 (80635425)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳機能 / 脳構造 / 運動制御 / 脳活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test the hypothesis that the performance level of a motor task depends on the strength of functional and anatomical connections between motor-related domains, I constructed an experimental system using electrophysiology and functional brain imaging. Specifically, the excitability of the corticospinal tract during motor motor imagery was assessed from the amplitude of motor evoked potentials, and brain activity during motor execution and motor imagery was measured by functional magnetic resonance imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動能力や学習速度には個人差があり、運動が得意な人と不得意な人が存在する。このような個人差は脳活動や脳構造と関連すると考えられることから、運動パフォーマンスと関連する特定脳領域間の機能的結合や脳構造を多角的に明らかにすることは、学習速度を予測する技術の確立や個人に最適な運動学習法の開発につながる。このような技術は身体教育、リハビリテーション、スポーツのトレーニングなど幅広い分野に応用可能である。