Study on the molecular mechanism of muscle memory focusing on ribosome biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Satoshi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 特任助教 (20778881)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋肥大 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to elucidate the molecular biological mechanism of muscle memory, we focused on the relationship between muscle memory and ribosome genesis. First, we constructed a cell model suitable for investigating the molecular biological mechanism of muscle memory and established a method using decellularized skeletal muscle as a substrate for skeletal muscle cell culture system. This has enabled us to study the relationship between the extracellular matrix and skeletal muscle cells, which is important in the mechanoreceptor mechanism of skeletal muscle. We are currently using this model to analyze data applied to the elucidation of the molecular biological mechanism of muscle memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マッスルメモリーのメカニズムを研究する上で、新たな細胞培養系を構築した。このモデルは骨格筋の力学的刺激受容機構で重要になる細胞外マトリクスと骨格筋細胞との関連を検討することができるため、マッスルメモリーのメカニズム研究だけにとどまらず、多くの骨格筋研究に応用することができると考えられる。また、マッスルメモリーを上手く引き出すことができれば、アスリートの競技復帰のサポートや、長期入院後のリハビリテーションなどに繋げられる可能性がある。