Clarification of Effective Emotion Regulation Strategies for Athletes: An fMRI study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Yujiro  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40623921)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感情調節 / アスリート / パフォーマンス / 混合研究法 / スポーツ / fMRI / 神経科学 / スポーツ心理学 / 感情調整 / メンタルトレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reappraisal strategy (an emotion regulation strategy to reinterpret events that produce a stress response) helps stabilize psychological state in athletes, and the brain regions characteristically used to perform the reappraisal strategy were identified. Through this study, effective emotion regulation strategies for athletes and their neural basis were identified. A one-year longitudinal study also revealed that reappraisal strategies are unlikely to change and that interventions are needed to encourage the use of reappraisal strategies. These findings may be useful for the future construction of mental training and the development of coaches and athletic trainers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、アスリートのための効果的な感情調節方略として再評価方略を提案できた点、再評価方略が心理状態の安定に貢献するメカニズムについて神経学的側面からエビデンスを提供した点である。
本研究の社会的意義は、選手のためのメンタルトレーニング構築において効果的な感情調節方略に関する知見を提供したこと、指導者や選手サポートを担うスタッフ育成において有用な心理的サポートの知見を提供できたことである。