A screening test of ACL injuries during sidestep cutting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ito Wataru  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (80780212)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膝前十字靭帯損傷 / スクリーニングテスト / 動作解析 / ACL損傷 / 切り返し / 外傷予防 / 切り返し動作 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ACL injuries are one of the most serious traumatic injuries that occur in many sports, and it is important to acquire safe side-step cutting skills. The purpose of this study was to investigate whole-body movements in order to determine the factors that increase the knee abduction moment during side-step cutting. An experimental cross sectional design involving 20 male rugby players was used to explore the relationship between whole body movement factors on knee valgus moments during sidestep cutting. To examine predictors of peak knee valgus moments during sidestep cutting, a multiple linear regression analysis with a stepwise variable entry method were used to explore relationships between the kinematic technique parameters and peak knee valgus moments during sidestep cutting. The linear combination of he tilt of the trunk toward the support leg and the tilt of the lower leg toward the cutting direction explained 63% of the variance in peak knee valgus moment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は,スクリーニングテストの実用化のために,考案した切り返し中の運動の評価法について整合性と有用性の検証まで一貫しておこなったことで,これまでむずかしかった切り返しによるACL損傷のスクリーニングテストを世界に先駆けて開発し,ACL損傷予防の効果を向上させ得る点にある.研究成果の社会的意義は,本研究によって開発されたスクリーニングテストが,ACL損傷を予防するための新たな評価ツールとして普及することで,着地に加え切り返しによるACL損傷を予防することが可能となり,スポーツ活動中のACL損傷予防の実現に大きく貢献する点である.