Development of plyometric training program combined with scientific knowledge and practical knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kariyama Yasushi  山梨学院大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (30734660)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジャンプ / 技術 / 質的・量的データ / 学際性 / ジャンプ運動 / 伸張-短縮サイクル運動 / 動作分析法 / 経験知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plyometric training based on jumping exercises is an important approach for improving the power output capacity of lower limb muscles. This study focused on bounding, which is a commonly used exercise in practical settings but requires advanced technical skills. We identified the technical challenges associated with bounding using quantitative data from motion analysis and qualitative data from questionnaires and other similar sources. Based on our findings, we planned and implemented a training program that includes improving bounding skills. Subsequently, we proposed a plyometric program to enhance the performance of technically demanding bounding exercises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実践現場ではプライオメトリクスを「最大努力でのジャンプ運動の反復」として捉え,トレーニング負荷は反復回数や運動エネルギーの大きさ(量的拡大)のみと認識されることが少なくない.プライオメトリクスは「一定水準の技術や体力が確保されていないと適切なトレーニング効果を引き出すことができない(Radcliffe and Farentinos, 1999; 図子,2012)」ために,技術の向上は身体各部へ適切に負荷をかけ,適切な効果を得るために不可欠である.本研究では,これらの技術課題に着目したこと,その解決について科学の方法と実践現場での思考法を含め,学際性を持って取り組むことに意義があると考えている.