Film ethnographic inquiry of learning in multimodal communications
Project/Area Number |
18K17807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2020) Doshisha University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
WASHIYA Yosuke 東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60786276)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 質的調査法 / エスノグラフィー / 身体知 / 学習 / スポーツ / フィルムエスノグラフィー / 方法論 / 言語化 / 薄い記述 / 質的調査 / 映像 / 言語 / 身体文化 / フィルム・エスノグラフィー / 身体論 / 学習論 / ベルクソン / 引き算的メタメソドロジー / コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on a judo club located in the north suburb of Toronto, Canada. Due to the diverse linguistic background of the participants, the practice of learning/teaching judo did not fully depend on detailed explanations or descriptions of movements. Instead, this study illuminated that their practices were omitting and subtracting linguistic descriptions. By drawing on the classic work of Zen and Japanese archery by Eugen Herrigel, the study provoked a subtractive meta-methodology to understand learning with and without linguistic descriptions. This novel method provides an alternative to the common binary framework where learning is a matter of knowledge in either the tacit or explicit dimension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバル化が進むほど、言語コミュニケーションは複雑になっています。言いよどみや間違い、誤解が絡み合っているのが現状です。本研究はこうした今日的な状況を鋭く反映している身体実践・学習実践に注目し、「言葉にしない」ということの実際とその可能性を新たに提起するものとなりました。 さらに、こういった身体実践を検証する研究者の取り口がこれまで言語記述に大きく規定されている方法論的な限界をふまえ、ビデオカメラを用いたフィルムエスノグラフィーを取り上げました。その方法論的な可能性を、非言語的な情報の追加ではなく、言語的情報の削除に見出したこと(「引き算的メタメソドロジー」)が本研究の重要な成果です。