Researches on athletes'sleep for performance enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Hoshikawa Masako  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学・研究部, 主任研究員 (60284923)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアスリート / 睡眠 / 時差 / アクチグラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① I demonstrated the characteristics of athletes' usual sleep based on actigraph data from 111 people. ②A study of 31 athletes found that the training start time was associated with median sleep time and the MSFsc of the Munich Chronotype Questionnaire. ③ When subjects were exposed to high-intensity light for 20-30 minutes immediately after waking up, daytime sleepiness, one of POMS index (vigor), jump height, and reaction time were significantly improved.
④ The participants going on an expedition to a country with an 8-hour time differences, were exposed to light immediately after their waking and sleep schedule shifts by 30 minutes from 4 days before their departure. The increase in sleep duration was observed after their arrival (in USA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①日本のアスリートの睡眠習慣がどのような状態か、海外のハイパフォーマンスアスリートと差があるのか、これまで明らかではなかったが、一般人で知られているほどの大きな差はなかった。②ミュンヘンクロノタイプ質問紙で算出されるクロノタイプの指標は、アスリートのトレーニングスケジュールの影響を受けていると考えられた。
③適切なタイミングでの光照射は、日本での日中のパフォーマンスや気分を改善するのに役立つほか、睡眠スケジュールのシフトと組み合わせることによって、時差のある国での睡眠の悪化を軽減できる可能性がある。