Project/Area Number |
18K17815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Kogakkan University (2019-2020) National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 大臀筋 / 半腱様筋 / 100m走 / 臀筋群 / ハムストリングス / 内転筋群 / ノルディックハムストリングス / ヒップスラスト / グッドモーニング / MRI法 / 筋活動水準 / ウエイトトレーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, T2 weighted magnetic resonance imagings were used to clarify level of the lower extremity muscles during sprinting, to determine the muscles that are important for sprinting, and to examine the differences in muscle activity level between areas and between exercises for each resistance training muscle and within the same muscle. In addition, the effects of resistance training on the morphological and mechanical characteristics of muscles and sprint performance were investigated. It was shown that identifying the muscles that contribute to sprinting and training to stimulate these muscles accurately can improve performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,これまで定量が困難であったダイナミックな筋収縮における下肢筋群の筋活動水準を競技レベル毎や,部位毎,種目毎に定量することができたことにある.これによって,スプリント走において筋活動水準が高い筋や部位を特定できたとともに,どのトレーニングがどの筋,どの部位を改善しうるのかを明らかにすることができた.そして,スプリント走を行ううえで筋の形態的特徴を科学的に理想的なものへ近づけることができた可能性があり,疾走能力に改善がみられた.本研究の成果は,科学的な知見に基づく効果的なトレーニングプログラムとして競技スポ―ツ現場に提案できると考えられる.