Effect of high-fat diet on skeletal muscle and liver glycogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
IWAYAMA Kaito  天理大学, 体育学部, 講師 (30781249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリコーゲン / 高脂肪食 / 脂質代謝 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 炭素磁気共鳴分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main energy sources utilized during exercise are carbohydrates (i.e. glycogen) and fats. This study examined the effects of different pre-exercise diets on the ratio of carbohydrate- and fat-derived energy utilized during exercise. Three diets were compared: a diet high-carbohydrate, a diet high- saturated fatty acids, and a diet high-unsaturated fatty acids. Results showed that diets high-saturated or high-unsaturated fatty acids utilized less glycogen during exercise than diets high-carbohydrate. No difference was found between saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. Since lower glycogen utilization during exercise is desirable for endurance exercise, the results suggest that a diet high-fat prior to exercise is beneficial, regardless of saturated/unsaturated status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フルマラソンなど長時間の持久性運動前はご飯やうどんなど糖質の多い食事をすることが推奨されている。これは運動前にエネルギー源であるグリコーゲンを蓄えておくことで、終盤のバテを防ぐことが目的である。糖質の多い食事の代わりに脂質の多い食事をすると、エネルギー貯蔵を増やすことはできないが、エネルギーの使い方が変わる(燃費が向上する)ことが指摘されている。一口に脂質といっても様々な種類があるため、本研究では燃費向上のためにどのような脂質が有効かを検討した。その結果、脂質の種類による差が認められなかった。したがって実践する場合はどのような脂質でも燃費向上が期待できると考えられる。