A prospective study of risk factors for preventing running disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohmi Takehiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (50749190)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内側脛骨骨膜過労性症候群 / モーメント / ヒラメ筋 / 内側脛骨過労性骨膜炎 / ランニング / 動作解析 / バイオメカニクス / ジョギング / 片脚着地衝撃 / 長距離ランナー / ランニング傷害 / 床反力 / MRI / 前向き研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirteen male long-distance runners were included in the analysis and divided into groups with and without a history of medial tibial periostitis (MTSS). A three-dimensional motion analysis device was used to measure the joint angles and moments of the lower extremities during running. As a result, compared to the group without a history of MTSS, the foot adduction moment during running was significantly smaller in the group with a history of MTSS. By this, we were able to show that there are kinematic differences during running even in those without symptoms of MTSS. Furthermore, the cross-sectional area of the soleus muscle normalized by the size of the leg was significantly smaller in the group with a history of MTSS than in the group without a history of MTSS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランニング障害の代表例である内側脛骨過労性症候群(MTSS)の既往がない群と比較して既往がある群のランニング中の足部回内モーメントと下腿の大きさで正規化したヒラメ筋はMTSSの既往がない群と比較して既往がある群の方が小さかった。これらのことによりMTSSの症状がない者でも、ランニング中の運動学的差や筋の大きさに差が生じていることを示すことができた。MTSSは再発が多いランニング障害である。本研究の結果から、MTSSの既往があるランナーはランニング中の足部の運動力学と下腿筋の大きさに特徴があることが示唆された。これらを注視することでMTSSの再発を予防することが可能になるかもしれない。