Establishment of a Pose-Correction Advice System to Improve the Accuracy and Cooperativity of Sports Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ZHANG CHAO  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 助教 (70803419)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人物姿勢推定 / コンピュータビジョン / 最適化 / 進化的計算 / 進化的アルゴリズム / 最適化手法 / 姿勢矯正システム / 協同性解析 / スポーツ科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although inertial sensor-based motion capture has been put to practical use so far, it cannot be said to be completely free of burden because of the high possibility of interfering with the natural movement of the athlete. In the first year, we proposed several basic algorithms for the optimization of pose parameters, and in the second year, we applied the basic algorithms for data processing to 2D and 3D data, and studied specific topics such as pose similarity evaluation, three-dimensional matching of poses, skeletal region segmentation by graphical models, and algorithm refinement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,計測が容易で,安価なカメラのみで動作するセンシングシステムが実現可能になっている.申請者の研究成果であるセンシング手法を利用することによって,姿勢矯正アドバイスの自動化を目指すことが可能となり,高度なスポーツ選手の育成プログラムの充実化が図れると考えられる.また,コンピュータビジョン分野の観点からみても,安価なカメラのみで取得したデータを利用するため,オンラインでフィードバックが得られるシステムを構築する意義は大きいものと考えている.さらに,本研究の成果は,健康科学分野における姿勢治療にも適用できると考えられる.