Measurement and Analysis of Sport Climbing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Akihiro  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60706555)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動計測 / 運動解析 / スポーツクライミング / モーションキャプチャ / 力センサ / 力覚センサ / 情報提示インターフェース / クライミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new motion and force measurement system for sport climbing. By combining a motion capture system and force sensor systems, the postures of climbers and the force applied to the limbs are simultaneously measured. In the motion capture system, we proposed a model that compensates the markers hidden by the wall. In the force measurement system, the forces applied to holds can be measured. Additionally, the system is designed to be applied to general climbing walls and holds. Using these proposed systems, we conducted climbing motion measurement in an actual climbing gym. As a result, we clarified a part of the climbing technique of advanced-level climbers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,スポーツクライミングの動作と力を同時計測可能なシステムを提案した.これまでのクライミングの動作計測では,動作と力は同時に計測されておらず,力については,一つのホールドにかかる力計測にとどまっていた.また,動作のみの幾何的な情報では,内力や四肢の力の配分などの情報は獲得できない.提案システムでは,両者を同時に計測するのみならず,四肢を支持するすべてのホールドにセンサを搭載している.これにより,クライミング動作に寄与するすべての幾何的,力学的な情報の高精度な計測が可能である.このシステムを用いて運動計測,解析を行うことで,新たなクライミング技術を解明が可能となる.