Fundamental Studies of Student Athletes' Identity: towards the promotion of collegiate athletics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2020-2022)
National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Goichi  九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30734149)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学生競技者 / 大学スポーツ / 文武両道 / UNIVAS / 学生アスリート / デュアルキャリア / スポーツマネジメント / スポーツ科学 / スポーツ心理学 / トップアスリート / 社会心理的効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the student-athlete identities in Japanese collegiate athletes and to examine the relationship between their commitment to sports, academic performance, and level of career development. We also examined the factors that influence the formation of identity as a student-athlete. The results of this study indicated that Japanese student athletes' awareness of the importance of balancing academic and athletic endeavors is related to their identity as student athletes, and that more highly competitive athletes tend to have higher commitment to sports and greater academic performance. The results also indicated that identification with athletic teams was strongly related to student-athlete identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、わが国の学生競技者の学生競技者としてのアイデンティティの在り方を明らかにするため、まず学生競技者アイデンティティを学業・競技という二側面から評価することのできる学生競技者アイデンティティ尺度を作成した。本尺度は十分な信頼性・妥当性を有した尺度であり、今後活用が期待される。また、学生競技者アイデンティティは大学スポーツにおける学生競技者マネジメントに有用な一指標として注目され、米国のNCAAを中心に様々な関連要因との検討が進められていることから今後、わが国においても学生競技者のアイデンティティ研究のさらなる発展が期待される。